Privacy Policy

I our eagerness to respect the privacy of all users, we have elaborated this privacy policy regarding the use of data gathered from our Internet sites. This policy is reflected in the following rules, that shall be updated regularly, therefore users are responsible for reading said rules every time the access the site. Users will be able to choose freely and voluntarily if they want to provide information to the 33rd LEN European Water Polo Championships Barcelona 2018 (from now on COWP2018), when they subscribe or register to any of the services provided on this website.

In compliance with Organic Law 5/92 from 29 October on Automated Treatment of Data, COWP2018 informs its users and visitors about the following considerations:

Type of information requested

When registering to receive our services, the user will voluntarily provide the personal information requested in each case.

Purpose of data collection

The purpose personal data collection from users by COWP2018 is to provide the most personalized service possible. Thanks to this information COWP2018 will be able to provide a better service, with contents adapted to their needs and interests.

Data privacy

COWP will not reveal any personal information that could be used to identify any individual user, and may be impaired only upon law or court order, or to protect the rights of COWP2018.

COWP2018 can share global statistics of the users to describe its services to potential associates, advertisers and other third parties, or for other legal purposes.

COWP2018 has adopted security measures to ensure data protection from third parties and has installed all the technical instruments to its disposal to prevent the loss, improper use, alteration, unauthorized access or theft of the personal data provided. However, the user must be aware that, on the Internet, invulnerable security does not exist. The user accepts that COWP2018 shall not be held liable for any damages that could result to itself or third parties, derived directly o indirectly from the use of the site.

Moreover, the Internet sites and services accessed through COWP2018 may require the users’ private information and ask for it directly and have specific information gathering and privacy procedures, independently from COWP2018. COWP2018 shall not be held accountable for these independent actions and policies.

IP Address Log

IP addresses are crucial in order to monitor a user’s activity. This shows what parts of our website are visited. COWP2018 does not establish links between IP addresses nor any data that would allow a personal identification of users. Thus, even if COWP2018 tracks the activity of its users, their identity will remain anonymous.

Newsletter

COW2018 may send, if the user’s email address has been provided, information related to its Internet sites and other products and services that could be of interest. The unsubscribing option will always be available for the users to select, and therefore they will stop receiving said messages. Organic Law on Personal Data protection. In accordance with what is established in Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, users are allowed to access at all times the information they have provided, modify them, delete them or oppose to them, by contacting media@wp2018bcn.com.

Acceptance of the terms

If the user utilizes the services provided by COWP2018 it means that he/she has read, understood and expressly accepted the terms exposed above. Moreover, every time that the user accesses the site, he/she accepts expressly the current privacy policy. If he/she is in disagreement, the user won’t have to provide any personal information nor use the service because he/she will not be allowed to.